ASONAM Program

Final Program of IEEE/ACM ASONAM 2019 and the Co-Located Events

Tuesday 27 August 2019 (Workshop- Poster/Demo/PhD forum) - Floor Plan

Shaughnessy I Shaughnessy II Hours Pinnacle I Pinnacle II Pinnacle III
07:30 Registration - (in the foyer outside of the Pinnacle Ballroom)
8:30-10:30 READNet Workshop Session I
Session Chair: Michele Coscia
SI Workshop Session
Session Chair:
Tutorial I –Part I 8:30 -10:30
10:30-11:00
Coffee break - (Pinnacle Ballroom)
11:00-12:30 READNet Workshop Session II
Session Chair: Andrea De Salve
SNAST Workshop Session I
Session Chair: Thirimachos Bourlai
SNAA Workshop Session I
Session Chair: Piotr Bródka
Demo Track Session
Session Chair: Tansel Ozyer
Tutorial I. Part II. 11:00 – 11:30
Tutorial II. Part I. 11:30 – 12:30
12:30-14:00
Lunch - (Pinnacle Ballroom)
14:00-16:00 MSNDS Workshop Session I
Session Chair: Min-Yuh Day
SNAST Workshop Session II
Session Chair: Panagiotis Karampelas
SNAA Workshop Session II
Session Chair: Piotr Bródka
Posters Madness Session
Session Chair: Mohammad Tayebi and Mehmet Kaya
Tutorial II. Part II. 14:00 – 15:30
Tutorial III. Part I. 15:30 – 16:00
16:00-16:30
Coffee break - (Pinnacle Ballroom)
16:30 –18:30 MSNDS Workshop Session II
Session Chair: Min-Yuh Day
PhD Track Session
Session Chair: Konstantinos Xylogiannopoulos
Tutorial III. Part II.
19:30 – 22:00
Reception - (Pinnacle Ballroom)

Tuesday 27 August 2019 - Tutorials Details

Time Tutorial Title Instructor
8:30-10:30, and 11:00–11:30 Tutorial I: Knowledge Discovery in the social network era: An overview of (big) data analytics approaches for social networks Elio Masciari, University Federico II of Naples, Italy
11:30–12:30 and 14:00–15:30 Tutorial II: Introduction to Social Network Analysis with NodeXL Marc A.Smith, Social Media Research Foundation,Redwood City, CA
15:30–16:00 and 16:30–18:30 Tutorial III: Using RAPIDS for Accelerated Social Network Analysis Bradley Rees and Corey Nolet, RAPIDS cuML Sr Researcher, NVIDIA, San Jose, CA


28th August (Main Conference) - Floor Plan

Hours Pinnacle I Pinnacle II Pinnacle III Shaughnessy I Shaughnessy II
07:30 Registration - (in the foyer outside of the Pinnacle Ballroom)
09:00 - 09:30 Opening Session for ASONAM - (Pinnacle Ballroom)
09:30 - 10:30 Keynote I Graphons and Machine Learning: Modeling and Estimation of Sparse Networks at Scale
Jennifer Tour Chayes - Microsoft Research, Massachusetts, USA
Chair: Wei Chen - (Pinnacle Ballroom)
10:30-11:00
Coffee Break - (Pinnacle Ballroom)
11:00 - 12:30 1A- Communities I
Session Chair: Michele Coscia
1B- Misbehavior & Misinformation I
Session Chair: Rahul Pandey
1C- Network Embedding
Session Chair: Tyler Derr
Industrial Track Session I
Session Chair: Neil Shah
FOSINT-SI Session I
Session Chair: Mohammad Tayebi
12:30-14:00
Lunch - (Pinnacle Ballroom)
14:00-16:00 2A- Information & Influence Diffusion I
Session Chair: Elio Masciari
2B- Misbehavior & Misinformation II
Session Chair: Roy Ka-Wei Lee
2C- Network Analysis with Machine Learning I
Session Chair: Ashok Srinivasan
Industrial Track Session II
Session Chair: Konstantinos Xylogiannopoulos
FOSINT-SI Session II
Session Chair: Uwe Glässer
16:00-16:30
Coffee Break - (Pinnacle Ballroom)
16:30 - 18:00 Panel - (Pinnacle Ballroom)


29th August (Main Conference) - Floor Plan

Hours Pinnacle I Pinnacle II Pinnacle III Shaughnessy I Shaughnessy II
07:30 Registration - (in the foyer outside of the Pinnacle Ballroom)
9:30-10:30 Keynote II: Friendship Paradox and Information Bias in Networks
Kristina Lerman - University of Southern California, USA
Chair: Francesca Spezzano - (Pinnacle Ballroom)
10:30-11:00
Coffee Break - (Pinnacle Ballroom)
11:00-12:30 3A - Communities II
Session Chair: Xiaokui Xiao
3B - Social Media Analysis
Session Chair: Sumeet Kumar
3C - Network Analysis with Machine Learning II
Session Chair: Rahul Pandey
FAB- Session I
Session Chair: Mehmet Kaya
FOSINT-SI Session III
Session Chair: Francesca Spezzano
12:30-14:00
Lunch - (Pinnacle Ballroom)
14:00 - 16:00 4A - Information & Influence Diffusion II
Session Chair: Andrea Tagarelli
4B - Elections and Politics
Session Chair: Dimitris Spiliotopoulos
4C - Network Analysis I
Session Chair: Vachik Dave
FAB- Session II
Session Chair: Panagiotis Karampelas
FOSINT-SI Session IV
Session Chair: Andrew Park
16:00-16:30
Coffee Break - (Pinnacle Ballroom)
16:30 - 18:00 5A - Recommendations
Session Chair: Chang-Tien Lu
5B - Applications I
Session Chair: Ashok Srinivasan
5C - Behavioral Modeling
Session Chair: Ninareh Mehrabi
FAB- Session III
Session Chair: Ismail Toroslu
Multidisciplinary- Session I
Session Chair: Jalal Kawash
19:30—22:00 Conference Dinner - (Pinnacle Ballroom)


30st August (Main Conference) - Floor Plan

Hours Pinnacle I Pinnacle II Pinnacle III Shaughnessy I Shaughnessy II
07:30 Registration - (in the foyer outside of the Pinnacle Ballroom)
09:30 - 10:30 Keynote III: Graph Neural Networks and Applications
Jie Tang - Tsinghua University, China
Chair: Xiaokui Xiao - (Pinnacle Ballroom)
10:30-11:00
Coffee Break - (Pinnacle Ballroom)
11:00 - 12:30 6A - Network Algorithms
Session Chair: Tyler Derr
6B - Network Modeling
Session Chair: Vanessa Cedeno-Mieles
6C - Misinformation & Online Content
Session Chair: Francesca Spezzano
HI-BI-BI Session I
Session Chair: Mehmet Kaya
Multidisciplinary- Session II
Session Chair: Panagiotis Karampelas
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch - (Pinnacle Ballroom)
14:00 - 16:00 7A - Modeling & Algorithms
Session Chair: Peng Ni
7B - Applications II
Session Chair: Daniel Zhang
7C - Network Analysis II
Session Chair: Wei Chen
HI-BI-BI Session II
Session Chair: Tansel Ozyer
Multidisciplinary- Session III
Session Chair: Min-Yuh Day
16:10 - 16:30 Farewell - (Pinnacle Ballroom)